Winter Sale - Discounts Of Up To 50% OFF ! Shop Now
Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.outfitway.com and we call ourselves Outfitway or Outfitway Fashion or Outfitway.com and this is our privacy policy page.

By using Outfitway.com and it’s services, you are consenting to the practices well described in our privacy policy below.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it


Comments


When visitors leave comments on our website (Outfitway.com) we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Only registered users/buyers can leave comments about products, reviews or blog comments.

 

Media


If you upload images to our website (Outfitway.com), you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can download and extract any location data from images on our website (Outfitway.com).

 

Login And Registration


When you register on our website (Outfitway.com) we collect your personal data like email address and password, further your can add account details like addresses, phone number, shipping address, billing address, display name, payment information and debit/credit card details. We use these information to provide you premium shopping experience in our website and for a faster checkout. You can manage and track all your orders from your dashboard. We use Mageplaza Social Login for registration and login through social channels like Facebook, Google and Twitter. You can visit their privacy policy page click here.

 

Contact forms


We use contact forms in our website (Outfitway.com), these forms help you contact us easily. You can use contact forms to send us emails urgently and get your queries answered within 24 hours. Our website use contact forms to connect with us, your personal information like your name, email address, phone number and your message will get stored to outfitway@mail.outfitway.com/contact@mail.outfitway.com inbox. We retain your emails for a period of 365 days. We don’t share/re-market/trade you name, email address, phone number or your messages to anyone other than our staff members at Outfitway.com. You can visit our contact form click here.

 

Newsletter Subscription


When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address, we retain this address indefinitely. We use this email address to send you personalized advertisement about new products, offers, deals, discounts, events, news and latest blog posts from time to time. We don’t share, market or trade this email address with anyone.

 

Checkout Process


We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store (Outfitway.com). Information like shipping address, billing address, personal note to seller, coupon codes, payment methods and payment details (credit/debit card details, Paypal account details) are collected during checkout. These information are needed to create your order during checkout.

 

Shopping


While you visit our store (Outfitway.com), we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our website (Outfitway.com).

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 24 months for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

 

Who on our team has access


Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you and they comply to our privacy policy very strictly and legally.

 

Payments


We accept payments through PayPal/Credit/Debit cards. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal/Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total, cart details, phone number and billing information.

 

Cookies and why do we use it?


If you leave a comment on our website (Outfitway.com) you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year or until you clear your browser cookie cache.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

In case you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Our website use cookies to gather information about users like browser type, server, language preferences and country setting to make our website more convenient to use. We store your recent search performed in our site using cookies just for your convenience. We also use cookies when you browse/navigate our website, create orders, add products to shopping cart, login, registration, completing captcha, payment processing, contact us form, add product to wish-list, send emails about our products from email icon within our website, write comments and perform search.

Outfitway use cookies to make your experience a lot better navigating our website and for a simpler shopping experience like quick search and checkout. By disabling cookies, some of the features in our website will not work at all and you will have a bad user experience.

 

Embedded content from other websites


Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics services for tracking our visitors. Google Analytics uses cookies to improve your online experience, analytics and for marketing. It stores cookies in your browser to keep track of your usage data. We strictly use Google Analytics only to gain insight, improve the functionality of our website (Outfitway.com) and for re-marketing purposes.

Users have a choice to opt-out of having cookies placed for the purpose of Google Analytics, there is an opt-out browser add-on from Google that helps make opting out easy and convenient for our users. You can download the add-on link click here.

We use cookies from Google And Facebook for re-marketing purposes, these cookies allow us to display our promotional materials to you on other sites you visit across the internet. Outfitway.com may share information about your behavior to third-party sites like Google and Facebook in order to show you targeted advertisements and other contents optimized for you. We may also use cookies for Targeted Ads Program which collects information like which ad you have seen and how many times you have seen that particular ad.

Users have a choice to opt-out of re-marketing campaign through Google Ads Settings.

We use Google Analytics for re-marketing with Google AdSense, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Demographics and Interest Reporting, DoubleClick Platform Integration.

 

Who we share your data with


We do not sell, trade, transfer or exchange your Personal Identifiable Information to anyone in any case. This does not include web hosting partners who help us in operating our website or to those who help us in conducting our business like our third-party sellers, as long as they comply to our privacy policy and guarantee to keep those information confidential and totally secure.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We also use captcha services from Google to protect our site from spams and automated tasks, this is strictly for security reasons where Google checks if you are a human and not a robot.

We may share your personal information like name, email address, phone numbers, billing address, shipping address, order details or cart details to our third-party partners like TrackShip and Aftership which we use for tracking your order, Mailgun email services which we use to manage and send emails to our customers. Paypal and Stripe are our payment gateway processors which we use as our primary payment solution. Further these third-party partners do have their own privacy policy in place, do check out below:-

 

How long we retain your data


If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you register on our website (Outfitway.com), your information like username, password, email address, shipping address, billing address and other information will be retained indefinitely, as long as you opt to close your account by contacting us. Your pending orders will be retained for period of 60 days, your failed orders will be retained for 60 days, your cancelled orders will be retained for 60 days and your completed orders will be retained for 24 months before anonymizing those personal data withing them.

 

What rights you have over your data


If you have an account on our website (Outfitway.com), or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

By browsing or using our services at Outfitway.com you are consenting to the use of cookies well described in our privacy policy.

If you do want to delete your personal information or close your account, you can contact us at contact@mail.outfitway.com, and we will solve your problem instantly within 7 days.

 

How we protect your data


Security is our primary goal at Outfitway.com, you can completely trust us in terms of security and privacy of your data. Outfitway use secure socket layer encryption from Comodo a world leading SSL provider, web application firewall do protect our website from XSS attacks, SQL injection, DDOS attacks and other common viruses and we also use top quality secure web host to host our website.

Outfitway security application regularly scan our website for security holes, malware and other modern vulnerabilities emerging every now and then. We protect our login form through the use of captcha from Google.

Our security team constantly backup up our website and databases from time to time so that in case of data breaches, we make things work like before. We encrypt our backups and your personal data so you can rest assured.

No website in this world is 100% secure, but we at Outfitway.com, we use all necessary security measures available at our disposal to keep this website safe and secure all the time.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 18 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act puts parents in control. Our website and our contents are not for use to children below the age of 18 years, thus parental guidance is advised for using our website.

 

Our contact information


For any further information regarding our privacy policy you can contact us at:-

Outfitway Fashion,

Pipalay, Jorethang,

South Sikkim, Sikkim

India – 737121

Phone Number – +91 9734157559

Additional information
You can also contact us at outfitwayfashion@gmail.com or outfitway@mail.outfitway.com

Learn about our terms and conditions click here.

Last Updated : December 2020